CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:N3:350

Patricia M. Choo
Itochu International Inc.
335 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of housewrap fabric woven of polypropylene plastic strip, coated on one side with polyethylene, from Vietnam

Dear Ms. Choo:

In your letter dated July 21, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. One sample was submitted with your ruling.

House-Wrap LWE (Light Weight Economy) is a plain weave fabric woven from clear plastic strip, visibly coated on one side with a white substance. According to your letter, subsequent contact and the specification sheets provided, this fabric is constructed of high density polypropylene plastic strip in both the warp and weft direction, which has been coated on one side with a low density polyethylene UV master batch blend. You indicate that this fabric weighs approximately 64 grams per square meter, and will be imported in rolls ranging in size from 3 to 10 feet in width and 100 to 150 feet in length. This textile fabric is intended to be used as a weather resistive barrier in building construction.

Visual examination of the sample indicates that this fabric is woven of strip which meets the dimensional requirements for textile strip contained in Legal Note 1(g) to Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). According to the terms of Legal Note 1 to Chapter 54, HTSUS, such strip is not considered to be man-made fiber. The applicable subheading for the textile fabric House-Wrap LWE will be 5903.90.3090, HTSUS, which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, other than those of heading 5902: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic Customs laboratory analysis at the time of importation and to verification by Customs, and the fabric may be reclassified at that time.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division